Del 20 al 29 de octubre, la capital portuguesa acogerá la cuarta edición del Festival Internacional de Cine Documental (Doclisboa 2006), con secciones como «Contemporary Japanese Documentaries», «Nice Work», «Real Fiction» o la retrospectiva dedicada al director israelí Amos Gitai. Además se complementa con actividades paralelas como debates, conferencias y masterclass.

Programa diario del IV Festival Internacional de Cine Documental de Lisboa 2006

Viernes, 20 Octubre

21.30 – Large Auditorium
(inaguración del festival documental)

News from Home/News from House, by Amos Gitai, 97′, Israel 2005

Sábado 21 de octubre

The Right to Die, by Fernand Melgar, 76′, Switzerland 2005

14.30 – Large Auditorium

Wadi 1981-1991, by Amos Gitai, 97′, France/UK 1991

16.30 – Small Auditorium

Magino Village – A Tale,by Shinsuke Ogawa, 222′, Japan 1986

16.30 – Large Auditorium

Masterclass with Amos Gitai

18.30 – Large Auditorium

No Fim do Mundo by Mariana Gaiví£o, 13′, Portugal 2006
Fora da Lei by Leonor Areal, 83′, Portugal 2006

21.00 – Small Auditorium

The New Rules of War, by Erik Gandini and Tarik Saleh, 82′, Sweden 2005

21.00 – Large Auditorium

A Sunday in Pripyat, by Blandine Huk and Frédéric Cousseau, 27′, France 2006
The Fisherman and the Dancing Girl, by Valeri Solomin, 54′, Russia 2005

23.00 – Small Auditorium

The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On, by Kazuo Hara, 122′, Japan 1987

23.00 – Large Auditorium

Oxalá Cresí§am Pitangas, by Kiluange Liberdade and Ondjaki, 60′, Portugal 2006

Domingo 22 de octubre

14.30 – Small Auditorium

Bait (House), by Amos Gitai, 51′, Israel 1980

14.30 – Large Auditorium

China Blue, by Micha X. Peled, 87′, USA 2005

16.30 – Small Auditorium

Kz, by Rex Bloomstein, 98′, UK 2005

16.30 – Large Auditorium

Pintura Habitada, by Joana Ascensí£o, 52′, Portugal 2006

18.30 – Small Auditorium

Les Malles, by Samba Félix Ndiaye, 13′, France 1989

18.30 – Large Auditorium

Logo Existo, by Graí§a Castanheira, 52′, Portugal 2006

21.00 – Small Auditorium

Fragments sur la Grí¢ce
, by Vincent Dieutre, 101′, France 2006

21.00 – Large Auditorium

The Seeds, by Wojciech Kasperski, 28′, Poland 2006
Elogio ao ½, by Pedro Sena Nunes, 70′, Portugal 2005

23.00 – Small Auditorium

Wadi Grand Canyon, by Amos Gitai, 90′, Israel/France 2001

23.00 – Large Auditorium

Tweety Lovely Superstar, by Emmanuel Gras, 18′, France 2005
Tierra Negra, by Ricardo Iscar Alvarez, 90′, Spain 2005

Lunes 23 de octubre

11.00 – Small Auditorium

Sisters in Law, by Kim Longinotto and Florence Ayisi, 106′, UK 2005

14.30 – Small Auditorium

Une Maison í  Jerusalém, by Amos Gitai, 87′, France/Italy 1998

16.30 – Small Auditorium

Mysterion, by Pirjo Honkasalo, 90′, Finland 1991

18.30 – Small Auditorium

Living on the River Agano, by Makoto Satí´, 115′, Japan 1992

18.30 – Large Auditorium

Excursí£o, by Leonor Noivo, 25′, Portugal 2006
Cartas da Ditadura, by Iníªs Medeiros, 60′, Portugal 2006

21.00 – Small Auditorium

El Comité, by Mateo Herrera, 93′, Ecuador 2005

21.00 – Large Auditorium

Things, by Martha Hrubá, 18′, Czech Republic 2005
As the Sun Begins to Set, by Julie Moggan, 58′, UK 2006

23.00 – Small Auditorium

Makom, Avoda, by Nurith Aviv, 81′, Israel 1998
Nosotros, los de Allá, by Anna Klara í…hrén, Anna Weitz and Charlotta Copcutt 46′, Sweden/Bolivia/Chile 2005

23.00 – Large Auditorium

Gagarin’s Pioneers, by Vitali Manskij, 100′, Germany/Russia 2005

Martes 24 octubre

11.00 – Small Auditorium

A2, by Mori Tatsuya, 131′, Japan 2002

14.30 – Small Auditorium

Der Kick, by Andres Veiel, 82′, Germany 2006

16.30 – Small Auditorium

Without Memory, by Hirokazu Koreeda, 84′, Japan 1994-1996

16.30 – Large Auditorium

Sombras do Passado,by José Manuel Fernandes, 59′, Portugal 2006

18.30 – Small Auditorium

Wittstock, Wittstock,by Volker Koepp, 117′, Germany 1997

18.30 – Large Auditorium

A Casa Don Bosco, by Manuel Monteiro Grilo, 47′, Portugal 2006
Pátria Incerta, by Iníªs Goní§alves and Vasco Pimentel, 52′, Portugal 2006

21.00 – Small Auditorium

Embracing, by Naomi Kawase, 40′, Japan 1992
Katatsumori, by Naomi Kawase, 40′, Japan 1994

21.00 – Large Auditorium

Brava Daní§a, by José Pinheiro and Jorge Pires, 75′, Portugal 2006

23.00 – Small Auditorium

Memories of Agano,by Makoto Satí´, 57′, Japan 2004
Impending Doom, by Edgar Píªra, 8′, Portugal 2006
Arcana, by Cristobal Vicente, 96′, Chile 2005

Miércoles 25 octubre

11.00 – Small Auditorium

Surfarara, by Vittorio de Seta, 10′, Italy 1995
Harlan County, by Barbara Kopple, 103′, U.S.A. 1976

11.00 – Large Auditorium

Masterclass with Makoto Satí´

14.30 – Small Auditorium

Tanjuska and the Seven Devils,by Pirjo Honkasalo, 80′, Finland 1993

16.30 – Small Auditorium

The Cheese & The Worms, by Kato Haruyo, 98′, Japan 2005

18.30 – Small Auditorium

Entuziasm: Sinfoniia Donbassa, by Dziga Vertov, 68′, USSR 1930
Six Fois Deux – Episode 1 Y’a Personne, By Jean-Luc Godard and Anne-Marie Miéville, 58′, France 1976

18.30 – Large Auditorium

O Casino, by Hugo Maia, 13′, Portugal 2006
í€ Espera da Europa, by Christine Reeh, 58′, Portugal 2006

21.00 – Small Auditorium

Ears, Open. Eyeballs, Click., by Canaan Brumley, 95′, U.S.A. 2005

21.00 – Large Auditorium

Cigaretta Mon Amour, by Rosa Hannah Ziegler, 6′, Germany 2006
La Consultation, by Hélène de Crécy, 91′, France 2005

23.00 – Small Auditorium

Letter from a Yellow Cherry Blossom, by Naomi Kawase, 65′, Japan 2002

23.00 – Large Auditorium

Babooska, by Rainer Frimmel and Tizza Covi, 100′, Austria/Italy 2005

Jueves 26 de octubre

11.00 – Small Auditorium

Les Yeux ne Veulent pas en Tout Temps se Fermer ou Peut-íªtre qu’un Jour Rome se Permettra de Choisir í  son Tour (Othon), by J. M. Straub and Danièle Huillet, 88′, Germany/Italy 1969

14.30 – Small Auditorium

Kya Ra Ka Ba A, by Naomi Kawase, 50′, Japan 2001
Tarachime, by Naomi Kawase, 43′, France/Japan 2006

16.30 – Small Auditorium

EDN Masterclass with Adrian Wood

18.30 – Small Auditorium

Numéro Zéro, by Jean Eustache, 110′, France 1971

18.30 – Large Auditorium

Onze Burros Caem no Estí´mago Vazio, by Tiago Pereira, 28′, Portugal 2006
Cantai Cantigas, by Cláudia Tomaz, 50′, Portugal 2006

21.00 – Small Auditorium

British Sounds, by Jean-Luc Godard, 97′, UK 1969
Humain, Trop Humain, by Louis Malle, 75′, France 1970

21.00 – Large Auditorium

Strip-Tease, by Attila V. Nagym, 7′, Hungary 2005
Our Daily Bread, by Nikolaus Geyrhalter, 90′, Austria 2005

23.00 – Large Auditorium

Lusofonia, a (R)Evoluí§í£o, Collective film produced by the Red Bull Music Academy, 60′, Portugal 2006

Viernes 27 octubre

11.00 – Small Auditorium

Gambit, by Sabine Gisiger, 107′, Switzerland 2005

14.30 – Small Auditorium

Onde Jaz o Teu Sorriso?, by Pedro Costa, 104′, Portugal/France 2002

14.30 – Large Auditorium

Entre Nós, Collective film, 30′, Portugal 2006
Bien Mélanger, by Nicolas Fonseca, 75′, Canada 2006

16.30 – Small Auditorium

Marguerite Telle Qu’en Elle-Meme, by Dominique Auvray, 61′, France 2002

16.30 – Large Auditorium

Neighbourhood, by Karoi Kinoshita and Allain Della Negra, 17′, France 2006
Yellow Box, by Ting-Fu Huang, 53′, Taiwan 2006

18.30 – Small Auditorium

Die Bewerbung
, by Harun Farocki, 58′, Germany 1997
Ils ne Mouraient pas Tous mais Tous Étaient Frappés, by Sophie Bruneau, 80′, France 2005

18.30 – Large Auditorium

The Sky is My Ceiling, By Keja Ho Kramer, 11′, France 2006
Kinshasa Palace, by Zeka Laplaine, 75′, Congo/France 2006

21.00 – Small Auditorium

Los Angeles Plays Itself, by Thom Andersen, 169′, U.S.A. 2003

21.00 – Large Auditorium

Into Great Silence, by Philip Grí¶ning, 164′, Germany 2005

Sábado 28 octubre

10.00 – Small Auditorium

Lisbon Docs Pitching, Forum for co-productions and funding for documentaries.

14.30 – Large Auditorium

Atman, by Pirjo Honkasalo, 76′, Finland/Germany 1996

16.30 – Small Auditorium

Tout Refleurit, by Aurélien Gerbault, 80′, France 2006

16.30 – Large Auditorium

Un Pont sur la Drina, by Xavier Lukomski, 18′, Belgium 2005
Lí -Bas, by Chantal Akerman, 79′, Belgium 2006

18.30 – Small Auditorium

Industrial Britain, by Robert Flaherty, 21′, UK 1933
Parabola d’Oro, by Vittorio de Seta, 10′, Italy 1995
Maria (Peasant Elegy), by Alexander Sokurov, 41′, USSR 1978-1988
Saffron = (Zafaran), by Ebrahim Mokhtari, 40′, Iran 1992

18.30 – Large Auditorium

Fim e o Princípio, by Eduardo Coutinho, 110′, Brazil 2006

21.30 – Large Auditorium

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
by Alex Gibney, 110′, U.S.A. 2005

Clausura de ceremonia y entrega de premios

Domingo 29 octubre

14.30 – Large Auditorium
Prize-Winning Films 1

16.30 – Large Auditorium
Prize-Winning Films 2

18.30 – Large Auditorium
Prize-Winning Films 3

21.00 – Large Auditorium
Prize-Winning Films 4

Actividades paralelas

SESSIONS FOR SCHOOLS – MASTERCLASSES – CINEMA WORKSHOPS
Information and bookings: anacristina@doclisboa.org / Tel: 21 887 1639
MEETINGS AND DEBATES AT THE FESTIVAL FORUM
VIDEOTHEQUE